South Carolina landlord tenant law procedure for legal notice for eviction

Eviction of Rental property: What is the legal notice for eviction of a rental property? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Avvo Staff Moderator

Avvo Staff Moderator

Contributor Level 7
Thanks for using Avvo. I am an Avvo Staff Moderator. To read more about our moderation team, follow the link below. Because Avvo does not yet have a lawyer directory in your state, you may not receive a lawyer response. My goal is to give you some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

http://www.avvo.com/attorneys/98101-wa-avvo-moderator-17698

5 days according to this link: http://forum.freeadvice.com/landlord-tenant-issues-42/eviction-south-carolina-70786.html

See SECTION 27-40-710. Noncompliance with rental agreement; failure to pay rent; removal of evicted tenant's
personal property.

"If rent is unpaid when due and the tenant fails to pay rent within five days from the date due or the tenant is
in violation of Section 27-40-540, the landlord may terminate the rental agreement provided the landlord has
given the tenant written notice of nonpayment and his intention to terminate the rental agreement if the rent is not paid within that period. The landlord's obligation to provide notice under this section is satisfied for any lease
term after the landlord has given one such notice to the tenant or if the notice is contained in conspicuous
language in a written rental agreement."
1 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
15 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
12 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard