South Carolina divorce laws, right to alimony/spousal support

Divorce: In the state of SC what are the rights to alimony in a divorce case? And could I be intitled to any of my husbands dissability benefits?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Nicholas John Perone

Nicholas John Perone

Contributor Level 5
Hello, I'm not a SC lawyer so I can't give you an exact answer to your question, but I work at Avvo and would like to help. I found this book (which you can read online), that gives a pretty thorough and easy overview of alimony in SC. Here's the location: http://books.google.com/books?id=dOVwxosmBecC&pg=PA115&lpg=PA115&dq=south+carolina+alimony&source=web&ots=6vj4U37wZz&sig=-6ixCjf2MNGx-Caw9YtvBc1HC6I&hl=en&sa=X&oi=book_result&resnum=5&ct=result .

FYI, the reason you likely haven't received an answer is because Avvo doesn't yet cover South Carolina, but we plan to soon.
0 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 6
12 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
13 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard