South Carolina debt collection law, creditor's statute of limitations

Asked almost 6 years ago - Donalds, SC

Is there a statute of limitations in sc concerning debt collection from collectors?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Lu Ann Trevino

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    4

    Answered . IYes there is a statute of limitations, but that just means the period when you can be sued to collect. You will still owe the money, but they can't do anything to collect. don't practice in your state, but this link will help.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,535 answers this week

2,939 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,535 answers this week

2,939 attorneys answering