South carolina - child support reduction

Asked over 4 years ago - Summerville, SC

i am paying over half of my income now ($1050) for 2 kids. my income over the last 3 years has gone from 6k to 3k,with a new child in my marriage. filed bankruptcy, lost my house, and my ex keeps trying to scare tactic me. i am current with paying on the new arrangment with arrears, however the judge said if i was late 1 day in 6 months that I would do 6 months. i have been a day late but am current now.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. James D. Mosteller III

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . I am assuming that the amount of child support you pay is based upon your prior income.

    If you have not already done so, you should file a support reduction complaint. You can
    obtain a sample of such complaint at this address

    http://www.sccourts.org/forms/pdf/SCCA451.pdf

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,911 answers this week

2,767 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,911 answers this week

2,767 attorneys answering