Sotalol/Betapace allergic reaction due to Doctor not following drug instructions lead to brain damage please help.

Asked 11 months ago - Vancouver, WA

My mothers doctor prescribed her sotalol/betapace which lead to her having an allergic reaction. She now has brain damage from her heart stopping. Her doctor did not follow the following:

To minimize the risk of induced arrhythmia, patients initiated or reinitiated on Betapace (sotalol) should be placed for a minimum of three days (on their maintenance dose) in a facility that can provide cardiac resuscitation and continuous electrocardiographic monitoring. Creatinine clearance should be calculated prior to dosing.

http://www.rxlist.com/betapace-drug.htm

If you can help please contact me

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Elizabeth Hallock

    Contributor Level 9

    8

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . This situation is very fact specific, and often it is an issue of the hospital protocol or staff not following directions rather than just the doctor. Either way, I'm sorry your mother is in this situation; most importantly, is she getting follow up care? It is really important that she be monitored and you get opinions from other doctors. Write down as much as you can remember, collect her records, and talk to an attorney.

    None of my answers on avvo are intended as legal advice, and by answering questions, you are not my client. Always... more
  2. Scott W Edwards

    Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . There are many great medical malpractice attorneys in Vancouver (our firm doesn't handle these cases bit if you would like to call me tomorrow I would happily give you a few names to call). Good luck.

    If this information has been helpful, please indicate below. DISCLAIMER: This information is for general... more
  3. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Much more information is needed to evaluate this, so retain a local Vancouver attorney who can order your records to investigate. You may use Avvo's "find a lawyer" tool

  4. Tatiana Kadetskaya

    Contributor Level 19

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . What you would want to do is use the lawyer finder feature to find a Vancouver malpractice lawyer who will obtain the medicate records to look into it.

  5. Robert Daniel Kelly

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Chris Otorowski does medical malpractice cases. http://www.medilaw.com/

    [In accordance with the Avvo community guidelines, this communication does not constitute "legal advice", nor does... more

Related Topics

Medical malpractice and personal injury

Medical malpractice occurs when a medical professional's negligence causes injury to a patient. Incorrect actions and inaction can both be forms of negligence.

Jonathan Michael Rolnick

Medical Malpractice Case

There is an expectation when we see a physician or go to the hospital that a certain "reasonable" standard of care will be provided. In most cases, this is exactly what happens. There are... more

Damages for personal injuries

Damages in personal injury cases generally compensate victims for their losses, but some damages are also meant to punish the injurer.

William J. Driscoll

Wrongful Death 101 (Kentucky)

Statute of Limitations: Wrongful death cases must be filed within 2 years of the date of death, but no later than one year from the appointment of the executor or administrator in probate... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

16,465 answers this week

2,228 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

16,465 answers this week

2,228 attorneys answering