Soon to be ex-husband filed for bankruptcy and listed me as a creditor

I am in the middle of a divorce. My husband has filed for bankruptcy and has listed me as a creditor. I am unsure why he is listing me as a creditor. If he lists me as a creditor in his bankruptcy, does this mean he would have documented an amount “owed” to me? How to do I find out why I’m listed as a creditor and for what amount? Should I be filing a claim of some sort? Should I be present at the meeting of creditors?

(btw, I’ve found this website very resourceful. Thanks!) - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Alec Scott Rose

Alec Scott Rose

Contributor Level 7
A careful bankruptcy lawyer usually advises her clients to list every potential creditor, even if the debt isn't totally known, and even if the debt won't be subject to bankruptcy discharge. Alimony and child support payments are not dischargable under federal bankruptcy laws. Other debts to you, however, may be dischargable (for example, lets say you lent him the deposit payment on his apartment, and he agreed to give it back to you when the lease is up). Also, if you have joint credit cards, his discharge might leave you as the only obligated debtor (i.e. you owe the whole credit card bill).

This is a complex scenario, and you should discuss it with your family law attorney, so that your divorce settlement covers the issues of any discharged debts. In some cases, divorcing spouses ultimately decide it is best to file a joint bankruptcy petition.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Bankruptcy Contributors

1.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
260 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Mark Hankins
Contributor Level 7
32 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
No photo
Contributor Level 4
18 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Bankruptcy Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard

Next question: obtainin land from a relative

Previous question: custody