Soon to be ex-husband committed major tax fraud.

Asked over 2 years ago - Vancouver, WA

Flag

My best friends soon to be ex-husband has been committing MAJOR tax fraud for the past 5-6 years of their marriage. She knew he was committing some sort of fraud. However, when she would question him he would physically intimidate her into signing their joint return. He has been both physically and verbally abusive to her in the past. She ended up leaving him in fear that he may kill her and her daughters if she stayed. What should she or can she do? He was earning $150-200,000 a year and claiming only $36-38,000.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Contributor Level 7

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered February 10, 2011 10:00. This has the potential to become a somewhat delicate situation. Your friend should contact a local tax attorney she can work with in the very near future. There are not less than four reasons for her engage a qualified tax attorney. First, any conversations she has with her attorney or information she provides her attorney will be confidential. This protection could become important in her divorce proceedings or in future dealings with the Internal Revenue Service. Second, her tax attorney should be able to review her tax returns and make a determination as to whether tax fraud has in fact been committed by her husband. Third, if warranted, her tax attorney can contact the Internal Revenue Service on her behalf and present the circumstances to them for their consideration. Finally, to the extent that she was not an participant in the fraud, her tax attorney should be able to coordinate a claim for innocent spouse relief on her behalf with the Internal Revenue Service so that she is not liable for any tax, penalties and interest that are assessed due to the fraudulent activities of her husband.

  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered February 10, 2011 15:43. You should apply for innocent spouse relief as soon as possible. A qualified tax attorney can assist you with this.

    THESE COMMENTS ARE NOT LEGAL ADVICE. They are provided for informational purposes only. Actual legal advice can only be provided after consultation by an attorney licensed in your jurisdiction. Answering this question does not create an attorney-client relationship or otherwise require further consultation.

  3. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered February 13, 2011 21:41. See a tax attorney immediately to protect your rights.

    Any individual seeking legal advice for their own situation should retain their own legal counsel as this response provides information that is general in nature and not specific to any person's unique situation. Circular 230 Disclaimer - Advice given in this response cannot be used to eliminate penalties with the IRS or any other governmental agency.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,606 answers this week

2,686 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,606 answers this week

2,686 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary