Soon-to-be-ex damaged and stole non-marital property ($110K). How can judgement be written to ensure payment if granted?

Asked about 1 year ago - Kansas City, MO

Am asking for payment of damaged home and pers. prop. as "property held by spouse". I understand that a civil judgement could be discharged if he filed bankruptcy. So I will seek all of it inside the divorce. I am certain that he will try to avoid payment by an means (unemployment/bankr.) Can the money be written as marital debt and as a maintenance payment with a time frame of perhaps 10 years? Then if money is not paid in that time frame, could I ask for balance to be taken out of his pension upon retirement? Marriage was a short time, but damage was extreme. Also a large disparity in incomes (his is 3x more- but he has no assets). How can I ensure that I get the money paid back? Can maintenance be written somehow regardless of re-marriage? I am wary of recoupment.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Kathryn Mary Holton

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . These detailed questions are way too extensive for a general public forum, have you asked your lawyer?

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,468 answers this week

2,751 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,468 answers this week

2,751 attorneys answering