Son was accused of plagiarism?

Asked over 2 years ago - Houston, TX

My son is a student in a public highschool and was accused of plagiarizing a paper for history class. He’s shown me and the school his notes, outline and rough draft to prove he didn’t purposefully plagiarize the paper but the teacher is still pushing for expulsion because it’s school policy. Is there any way for him to not be expelled for this seeing as it was unintentional?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. 1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Your son is entitled to defend against this accusation in an internal administrative appeal. The school will, on your request, advise you of the details and requirement for accessing the admin appeal process, including the critical (and short) time deadlines. It is important to exercise the right to admin appeal as the accusation he is facing can have severe consequences for his future. You may want to engage legal counsel to signal to the school that this matter is not going to be received lightly.

    My responses to questions on Avvo are never intended as legal advice and must not be relied upon as legal advice.... more

Related Topics

Education law

Education law focuses on issues in schools and universities, such as appealing suspensions and expulsions, or updating IEPs (Individualized Education Programs).

Avvo advisor logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 15-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $39 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Advisor span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now