Skip to main content

Son want to prison and on release day had detainer from another case that was suppose to be put together for time in prison.

Lagrange, GA |

why did he have to go back to county jail from prison if both cases were added together? Before he was ship to prison for a different charge, he was in county jail for a month for probation violation but, never got a court date for that. Then one day transfered him to prison to serve time for what should have been both offences put together. He stayed in prison for six months released only to be put back in county jail.

Attorney Answers 2


  1. Depending on the situation, your son may be able to work something out re: sentenced to "time served" on the probation violation issue, if I understand your facts and question correctly. Notwithstanding, I advise that you contact a criminal defense attorney to see if maybe someone with the court or somewhere else incorrectly processed the paperwork, etc.. Good luck.


  2. It sounds like he had a hold on him from the other jurisdiction. You should hire an attorney to get this cleared up for him.

    James L. Yeargan, Jr. is licensed to practice law in the State of Georgia. All information given is based only on Georgia law, and is not directly applicable to any other jurisdictions, states, or districts. Any answer given assumes the person who asked the question holds a Georgia Drivers License, and this license is not a commercial drivers license (CDL). This response, or any response, is not legal advice. This response, or any response, does not create an attorney/client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information. Any state specific concerns should be directed to an attorney who is licensed to practice law in that respective state.

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Questions?
An attorney can help.

Post a question and get free legal advice from attorneys.

Ask a Lawyer

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics