Son received a photo radar ticket in the mail for running a red light and the letter stated he needed to pay a fine.

Asked almost 2 years ago - Phoenix, AZ

The truck is registered in my other son's name, however, the youngest son was in the picture and his information was on the ticket. We did not respond and now 4 months later he is receiving a judgement (via postal service) threatening garnishment, credit reporting, and/or license supension. Is this legal due to the fact that proper "proof of service" was never attempted?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Judy A Lutgring

    Contributor Level 8


    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . It is unclear what you mean by "we did not respond." Proper service is required, but proper service may have actually been made. Your sons may not be giving you all of the facts. When one is properly served and does not attend court, a "default judgment" can occur, with the consequences you are listing. The son against whom the judgment was made needs to talk to a lawyer. The lawyer needs to determine whether or not the state can prove that proper service was made and can then try to minimize the damage. Good luck.

Related Topics

Wage garnishment

Wage garnishment is the process whereby your employer sends part of your paycheck directly to your creditor in order to pay off your debt.

License suspension for traffic tickets

License suspension is one type of traffic violation penalty, usually imposed for serious traffic violations or for repeated minor violations.

James Alexander Abate

Driving While Suspended 39:3-40

Driving is a privilege most individuals take for granted. If your license is suspended, you may not operate a motor vehicle. Too often I meet individuals who have their lives ruined because... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

34,055 answers this week

3,671 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

34,055 answers this week

3,671 attorneys answering