Son is married 16 yrs., one child 15. Alcoholic wife who is verbaly & physicial abusive. won't work, had sex w/neighbor for beer

Asked over 1 year ago - Marysville, WA

My son wants a divorce, consoling didn't help, son wants custody of child.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Patrick Owen Earl

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . You need to re post this under family law. This isn't a specific domestic violence issue that you are asking so re post and you will find several attorneys to help you. Good Luck.

  2. Frances Turean

    Contributor Level 16

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . The court will typically want to preserve the status quo with who has been the primary care provider for the child. However, your son will want to show the court how involved he has been with his child, and the court will be concerned about mother's alcohol use and how that may be (or has been) a detriment to the child. He will want to consult with a family law attorney in your area. Good luck to him.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,676 answers this week

3,022 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,676 answers this week

3,022 attorneys answering