son is 17, ex girlfiend 16. Baby is 3 months old. Now takin him to court for child support. ILLINOIS!
Peru, IL
Viewed 17 times.
Posted 29 days ago in Child Support
Flag as objectionable
She has alot of emotional/psych issues and family problems. The baby was born in August 09/ My son and I have been allowed to go to her house and see the baby. I have been asked by her to babysit while she goes to her PT job and I have always agreed. We have bought clothes and diapers for the baby on a weekly basis, anything she wanted we got her for the baby. My son did not sign paternity papers at birth, hsi name is not on the birth certificate. My son and Ex had the agreement that they would stay on friendly terms and that he would help her with anything the baby needed until he finsihed school which should have been 5/2010.now got papers for child support court. her parents want son to pay hospital bill ( they have INS. and has been pd) and a bond guaranteeing enough $$ for 1 yr suppor
Additional information
the court paper says that they want my son to provide medical insurance for the baby and post some kind of bond to guarantee up to 1 yr support for the baby. I have receipts for weekly diapers & clothes that we have provided. My son is 17 and goes to school FT. I thought I read somewhere that in ILLINOIS child support does not begin till the parents 18 bday and then 6 months after that...i dont understand. PLEASE HELP..they ( her parents) have said that they are going to take my son to the cleaners and apparently they are/ He will have to quit college and get a full time job if it is legal for them to make him pay the hospital bills, put up a bond, and pay child support!!! Answers (0)
No answers yet
Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond. Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Illinois |