Skip to main content

Son had lea paint posoin even if they torn down the house can i sue for lead paint sience he has behavoir and learning problems

Owings Mills, MD |
Filed under: Lawsuits and disputes

he lived withgrandparent after that now just wondering can we do something about it he is 18yrs old and has trouble in school and with behavior and low iq can we do something even thought they torn house down

Attorney Answers 1

Posted

Yes, you can sue, but you'll need to demonstrate that he had elevated blood levels. You need to immediately get medical records, because the statute of limitations has either run or is about to run. HURRY.

If you'd like to discuss, please feel free to call. Jeff Gold Gold, Benes, LLP 1854 Bellmore Ave Bellmore, NY 11710 Telephone -516.512.6333 Email - Jgold@goldbenes.com

Mark as helpful

Lawsuits and disputes topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics