Son 29 died in a car accident last year girlfriend was pregnant ,baby girl born 11-14-09 mother didnt put my sons name on childs

birthcertificate nor give child sons last name I went and signed for the child to recieve socialsecurity ,son did say that girlfriend was pregnant.No DNA test done what is my sons and grandaughters rights and what are my rights as a grandmother.The child lives in seattle washington. I live in Virginia. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Lars A. Lundeen

Lars A. Lundeen

Contributor Level 8
Your question spans a number of different law disciplines. I will try to respond only to the personal injury/wrongful death implications of this situation.

If someone is responsible for causing your son's death in the car accident, your son's newborn child and perhaps his girlfriend, may have a wrongful death claim against the adverse party who caused the collision. You should contact a personal injury attorney in the state where this collision occurred and discuss the possible implications for a wrongful death claim for your grandchild. It is also possible, depending upon the state, that you may have a potential claim against the adverse party You have given insufficient facts to give you a more definitive answer, however, a personal injury attorney in the state where the accident occurred should be able to provide you with more information, once he or she is provided with more facts surrounding the entire circumstance.

Do Not Delay in seeking counsel, as the statute of limitations for a wrongful death claim is usually shorter than the usual tort statute of limitations.

Legal Disclaimer:

Mr. Lundeen is licensed to practice law in Florida and Vermont. The response herein is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter within the question. Oftentimes the question does not include significant and important facts and timelines that, if known, could significantly change the reply and make it unsuitable. Mr. Lundeen strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in your state in order to insure proper advice is received.
1 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Family Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
74 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
No photo
Contributor Level 7
43 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
38 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Family Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard