somone got 302papers on me was admitted to hos.2 dr.s over a yr.said i was tramtized and if anything a 202should have use
Darby, PA
Viewed 10 times.
Posted 5 months ago in Medical Malpractice
Flag as objectionable
after hos.heard a lawyer was on his way up the next day they could'nt get me out fast enough.was told by a dr,after release that she was told i was lathargic and after telling the dr.what went on there i have such details i could'nt of been.i should of been admitted on a 202 if need be not a302.i have two dr's i have seen this year who don't beleive i should of been admitted as a 302 but their not the dr.who made the call.these 2 dr.s agree that this has tramatized me and still effects me. i want to know do i have a case for malpractice.the dr.coverering on that weekend is the one who could'nt get me off the floor fast eough stated this is a lawsuit waiting to happen and even said dr.so and so should of admitted me under a 202 please advise
Answers (2)Lars A. Lundeen
This attorney is licensed in Florida and 1 other state.
Posted 5 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
As I am admitted in Florida and Vermont, I cannot offer you specific advice as to Pennsylvania law. Unfortunately, I have had a hard time following what you are attempting to say. Perhaps you could clarify?
Elizabeth Taylor Herd
This attorney is licensed in Florida and 1 other state.
Posted 5 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
I am not licensed in PA and can offer you only general advice. It sounds as though you are speaking of an involuntary hospitalization. I am not familiar with the statute numbers that you are providing. However, most states have a statute that permits involuntary hospitalization when you are a danger to self or others. If an evaluation was performed and there is a reasonable basis to show that the hospitalization was justified, yours would be a difficult case to prove. It does seem that your hospitalization was lengthy, and you should contact a local lawyer right away for an evaluation. Do not delay. Seldom does delay ever help you in making a claim.
Betsey Herd Tampa, Florida
Back to Search Results
Next question: I do not have money to obtain a divorce. Previous question: If I have access to my spouses account can i legally take money from it? |