Skip to main content

Something I can do to stop neighbors from intimidating me after I complained to manager about persistently squalid conditons?

Spanaway, WA |

Wrote a letter to my manager over my 2neighbors for their aggressive dog they refused to leash &clean its urine &feces.Their apartments seeped a mysterious odor&dog urine.They responded in a variety of ways to retaliate, including leaving several bags of leaking &stinking trash,&construction materials in halls on nearly nightly basis.After I first started complaining, they also intimidated me w/ their friends & made fun of my mental health status when I went to & from my place.Recently management responded to my requests for intervention becs I received notice that these tenants accused me of impersonating management/law enforcement in a letter of request I sent them to abide by tenant laws/responsblts to keep areas clean. This resulted in a letter to me that legal action will be taken if

....will be taken if I continue writing notes& impersonating management/authorities, which I didn't do. I begged manager resolve issues, so they talked to tenants&said the neighbors had to get rid of their dog(?instead of telling me concrete consequences to them if they continue the behaviors/intimidatn) .Now, when I pass in halls &they hear me, they scream their conversations how they are going to do something,how they are going to sue for defamation,cussing you/that b**ch. I hear them from my window loudly saying intimidating things, saying they will accuse me of breaking rules to antagonize THEM, excessively revving car engines,slamming building/car doors, cussing.I'm afraid to outside to walk my dog, do laundry, etc.they are big guys.Don't these actions,along with menacing looks also constitute some kind of unlawful intimidation&/or harassment?Can't afford to move, what can be done?

Attorney Answers 1

Posted

Have a local lawyer send a cease and desist letter. Get a motion-sensitive security camera to catch them in any illegal acts.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

2 comments

Asker

Posted

Is it legal to film people in common areas? Is that a violation of privacy laws?

Asker

Posted

And also, even if a lawyer drafts such a letter, are there any/what kinds of consequences if they persist in poor tenant behaviors and intimidation to me and my dog?

Animal law topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics