Someone used our C-36 license to pull a permit in the city of Beverly Hills without my consent. What can be done about this?

Asked over 4 years ago - Van Nuys, CA

I just found out that a plumbing permit was issued using my license number and information for a job that was performed for the BH Performing Arts Center-Temple of the Air Theatre. What can I do about this? I worked hard to obtain my plumbing license now someone is using it. I know that in order to pull a city permit you need to present a notarized letter of authorization showing that you are an agent for the company so I think that who ever is doing this falsified a letter. I welcome any advice. Thank You

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Timothy Bryan Liebaert

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered . This seems to be major fraud. First, it would be my suggestion that you find out who did this...and then file a lawsuit for an injunction. This could also damage your company or may have already and there may be monetary damages.

    Then, report to the contractors board and make a police report.

    Get the injunction, pronto. If you would like to talk further please call.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,810 answers this week

3,010 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,810 answers this week

3,010 attorneys answering