Someone traded my car for drugs. The supposed drug dealer had an accident with another motorist. Can I be sued?
Chicago, IL
Viewed 19 times.
Posted 19 days ago in Car / Auto Accident
Flag as objectionable
The person that traded the car for drugs did not have permission to take the car, which it was gone for ten days and returned totaled. The supposed drug dealer hit someones car and kept going. A week later the car was recovered, the police stopped the car while someone was driving. I never heard anytthing else about an arrest. I reported the vehicle stolen, which it was stolen from me. The person did not have the right to sell my car for drugs. Am I liable for any damages and can the other person sue me that car was hit by the drug dealer?
Answers (2)Stephen Laurence Hoffman
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 18 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
You did not state whether you were insured at the time. But since you reported the vehicle stolen, and presumably completed a police report, this information should keep you from being targeted. Be sure your insurance company, if one, knows all of this.
Feel free to contact me further if you have questions. Donald Solomon Nathan
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 18 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
Anyone can sue you anytime by just going to the local courthouse and paying the Clerk of the Court a filing fee. Sure, the person damaged can sue you, but that person has to prove that somehow you were responsible for any damages caused in the crash. As long as you tell the truth in court and based on the facts you've outlined in your question, odds are you'll be in the clear.
Of course, there might be other details you left out, and a complete answer cannot be given without a complete interview to flush out all of the facts. Most lawyers will give you half an hour or an hour to go over things without charge or at little charge, and you might want to go over things with one ASAP to be sure that you're okay. Be sure to pick a lawyer who does a steady diet of accident work and insurance law. This isn't a case for your girl friend's brother who does contract work or real estate closings. Mr. Hoffman brought up an important point: it's not at all clear if you have insurance. That would make a big difference in any advice a lawyer you might consult with when you do go to one. Be sure to have insurance information handy and all other paperwork available (for example, a police report, letters from the other party, etc.). Good luck to you if you decide not to follow this general advice - you'll need it if you don't see a good lawyer. |