Someone took pictures of me nude while I was sleeping, is this illegal?

Asked over 2 years ago - Herndon, VA

I was 100% not aware they were taken or being taken. He has them saved on a hard-drive and has been using them lately as blackmail because I no longer wanted to be friends with him. I'm curious if I can do anything about this? Thanks for any help!

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Mitchell Paul Goldstein

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . This violates the law here in Virginia. If you are underage, it violates federal child porn laws as well. Blackmail is another crime. Contact the local police and the Attorney General's Office and the local Commonwealth's Attorney for help.

    Mr. Goldstein is a Virginia-licensed attorney only. The information is not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice.... more
  2. Jeffrey Logan Whitcomb

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . If you are being blackmailed with these pictures, call the police or the state's attorney.

    Good Luck.

    Jeffrey Whitcomb
    Whitcomb Law Firm, Ltd.
    www.whitcomblawfirm.com

Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now