Someone stole my sons social securtiy number and is collecting welfare. What does he do? State will not help him.

My son recently found a job working through a temp agency making about $8.00 and hour. He pays child support and he is with another girl and she is pregnant. They went to the state to sign up for assistance for her and him and the upcoming child. As they were processing his application they found out that someone has been using his social security number for over 3 years now somewhere in Maple Hts OH. collecting welfare. They told him he could not get assistance and asked a bunch of questions about did he live in Maple heights or in Trumball area and if he new this persons name all to which he answered no. So now its up to him to prove to them that he is who he says he is and the best part of it ,the person getting the welfare is a woman not with a guys name. So now he can not get help and his girlfriend can not get help and the upcoming baby can not get help. All because some low life is frauding the system and they know it and will not do a thing about it. Why should he prove to them who he is,when he showed his ID and also went to social securtiy and is giving them a letter to prove who he is, and he is going to the police..Why should they suffer over some dumb &*% thats frauding the state. And they are still going to let that person collect the welfare..Is the caseworker overworked to act like" oh well nothing we can do". Is there director he should call or a lawyer (which would have to be legal aid since he makes next to nothing in money. What is wrong with this state to take tax payers money and fraud them. Where does he start to get help, they have every right to get help when they need it.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Gordon R. Leech

Gordon R. Leech Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 5
I'm not licensed to practice law in Ohio, so I cannot give you any advice specific to Ohio law. I would recommend that your son seek legal help with an attorney licensed in your state. Additionally, I would add that your son may be the victim of identity theft or the victim of a clerical error. Well it is certainly possible that someone has wrongfully used your son's Social Security number to get welfare benefits, it is also possible that someone incorrectly entered your son's Social Security number for this particular recipient of benefits. There are many ways that you can approach this problem. If you know the name and location of this particular person, perhaps you could contact her to see if she'd be willing to help get the situation straightened out. If she refuses, then it may be more likely that the situation is due to fraud rather than an innocent, but careless mistake. Also, the local welfare office where this other person lives may be willing to help. If your son truly is the victim of identity theft, then I would recommend following the steps that the Federal Trade Commission provides in its identity theft publication. I have a link to the FTC website and this publication on my website at www.AttorneyLeech.com. Since your son may be a victim of fraud, it is best to act sooner rather than later. Your son may also want to check his credit reports to see if this person has opened other accounts of his name. He may be entitled to a free copy of his reports because he is the possible victim of fraud and in any event everyone is entitled to one free copy of their credit reports each year. I have information on my website about how to get your free credit report, and you can also visit www.annualcreditreport.com, which is the website the three credit bureaus established at the direction of the FTC for the public to get their free credit reports.
2 0
Russell P Butler

Russell P Butler

Contributor Level 4
Using someone Social Security number is a federal criminal offense. Work with the appropriate federal law enforecement and prosecution.
0 0

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Ask now