Someone posted a picture of my girlfriend on an adult dating website, can we order them to take this down
Lyndhurst, NJ
Viewed 1400 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Intellectual Property
Flag as objectionable
legal law with posting pictures online without consent:
someone posted a picture of my girlfriend on an "Adult" matching or dating site.. it comes up as a pop up and i believe there may be a "fake" account with her name and picture... is there anything i can do in regard to this matter... shes infuriated and really upset with this and she believes the picture was stolen from her myspace acct.. is there anything that can be done towards this, in regards to invasion of privacy?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (2)William G. Sayegh
This attorney is licensed in New York.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
I would suggest you find a local attorney in this regard as there is a potential for an actionable suit.
Dylan O Adams
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
Additionally, I would contact the website administrator and have them remove the profile. Typically, websites like these are quite responsive when it comes to misuse of the site and violations of their terms of use.
|