Someone left property at my house, is it mine now?

Asked almost 3 years ago - Kenosha, WI

Someone left property at my house for about a year and wants to get it now. Can I tell them no, and keep it.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Kenneth Allyn Sprang

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . I am assuming that this is all movable personal property. That is it is not connected to the house, e.g., cabinets or other fixtures.

    If the prior owners intended to abandon the property is yours. If they just left it, it is probably still theirs though they may owe storage costs. It is probably not worth litigation over the issue. Absent a WI statute, the property may still belong to prior owners.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,311 answers this week

3,159 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,311 answers this week

3,159 attorneys answering