someone is threatening to call the fraud deptartment on me.

i sold a car dealer a car to get rid of it. i told him it had an accident and he went over it and pulled up the history on the car and it came up blank. no leins or accident. now after 2 months he's calling me and telling me there was $16 000 damage on it and he wants me to give him back the money or else he's calling the fraud squad. i paid $3500 to get the car fixed and have the receipt and i don't know what he's talking about with his $16 000, what should i do?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Jonathan H Levy

Jonathan H Levy Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 9
Seems to me that the dealer wants to get out of the deal and has come up with some false information. I'm not sure what the "fraud squad" is but under the circumstances you have generally not committed any fraud as an individual, the standard however might be higher if you would be considered a car dealer. If the problem escalates, you will need to speak with a local attorney.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Fraud Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
10 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
5 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Ronald Lee Burdge
Contributor Level 7
4 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Fraud Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard

Next question: workplace harassment

Previous question: Green card petition question