Someone i know was arrested for credit card fraud, charged and place on 1 year probation, he committed same offence within the

Asked over 3 years ago - Greensboro, NC

probation period and was charged again but he got bailed, he failed to attend court since 2002. Can he still be arrested and charge for this crime or does a status of limitation applies to his case.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Dennis H. Sullivan Jr.

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . There is no Statute of Limitations on a felony in NC. He can be arrested and prosecuted for that charge as well as failure to appear.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,184 answers this week

2,914 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,184 answers this week

2,914 attorneys answering