someone hit my car, but his insurance company will not provide me with his information what do I do to file a claim
Euless, TX
Viewed 771 times.
Posted 11 months ago in Car / Auto Accident
Flag as objectionable
can the insurance company do that:
someone hit my car i got his name and insurance but forgot to get everything else i called the insurance company and they said they cant do anything until they talk to him, is there anything i can do to speed up this process, my insurance had lapsed so i cant file with them
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Kristopher Shane Barber
This attorney is licensed in Texas.
Posted 11 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Unfortunately, the other driver's insurance company is not obligated to give you any information and they can process the claim as slowly as their internal guidelines will allow. Even worse, if their insured does not return their call, or otherwise does not "cooperate" with their investigation, they can deny coverage completely.
The best thing that you can do for your property damage claim is to keep calling and/or writing the insurance company regarding. Many times in these situations, it is the squeaky wheel that gets the grease. If you are injured, you should seek medical treatment and hire a lawyer to help with that claim. Good luck.
Back to Search Results
Next question: can I get anti harassment order against ex-spouse who continues to harass me, state of TX Previous question: Do you have to respond to IRS |