Skip to main content

Someone gave me a check i tried to cash it not know it was stolen how much time do i get for forgery

Geneva, IL |

i never got in touble for this before but i did try to cash the check

Attorney Answers 3


Depends on the amount.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree


Please hire a lawyer immediately and refrain from discussing your case with anyone but your lawyer.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree


is it a misdemeanor or felony?

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics