Someone attempting to hack into my email?

Asked about 1 year ago - Sacramento, CA

i am currently going through a custody dispute and I believe that my ex has tried on at least two occasions to break into an email account that I used when we were together. The reason I believe that it is him is because I never use this account anymore, and I recently logged in to find emails that my account may have been compromised. The first date of the email correlates to the same date that he had written slanderous emails about me to an organization one of our kids was involved in, and the second was dated the same day he was served a restraining order. The emails don't clarify the IP address where this "attack" came from, but would there be any legal ramifications if it was proven to be him? If so, how would I put a stop, aside from changing the password, to the madness?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Sean Patrick Lewis

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . If you no longer use the email, perhaps contact the provider and have the account closed.

    The above is not intended to be legal advice, but may be used for general information. Please contact an attorney... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,724 answers this week

2,885 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,724 answers this week

2,885 attorneys answering