Someone at work went into a patients medical records and obtained a phone number and notified family i molested her. can i sue?

I am wondering if i can sue the facility for allowing thier employee to violate HIPPA laws by calling the family and defaming my character.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Danny Thomas

The HIPPA laws are designed to protect a patient's privacy, with regard to their medical history; not their phone number.

You have a case for defamation of character, if you can prove that the person intentionally and maliciously lied about you, with the intent to hurt your reputation.

Is this what you were asking?
0 0
Bonita M. Riggens

Bonita M. Riggens

Contributor Level 6
You may have a case against both the individual and the facility. If the facility did not have appropriate procedures in place to protect the medical records and this employee should not have had access to the records, their may be a claim. Seek a consultation with an attorney regading your specific facts.

Bonnie Riggens
Law Office of Bonita M. Riggens
669 1st Ave. N.
St. Petersburg, FL 33701
Phone: 727-898-1401
Fax: 727-823-7351
Employment law representation: Contracts (Noncompete Agreements, Severance Negotiations), Defamation, Discrimination (Age, Disability, Gender, Pregnancy, National Origin, Race, Religion), Family and Medical Leave Act, Overtime Law. Privacy Law, Retaliation and Whistleblower Law, Sex Harassment, Unemployment Compensation, Unpaid Wages, USERRA
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Lawsuits & Disputes Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
56 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Peter Robert Stone
Contributor Level 7
31 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Andrew Daniel Myers
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Lawsuits & Disputes Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard