someone added me to their chapter 13 bankrupcty should i go to the hearing
Chicago, IL
Viewed 27 times.
Posted 8 months ago in Bankruptcy / Chapter 13
Flag as objectionable
I loaned a friend $2000 dollars over a year ago and she had only paid back $400 dollars. The person filed chapter 13 and added me as a debtor. We work at the same job, she wrote out an agreement to repay me and and wrote me a check for one thousand dollars and bounced the check which I had to pay a fee for. She has not held up to the agreement ,she also bought a new car 300 Chrysler ,and has no children. I need to know if I go to her court hearing will I get to speak to the judge and will they take all the information into consideration. THANK YOU
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)L. Maxwell Taylor
This attorney is licensed in California and 1 other state.
Posted 8 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
I am not licensed to practice law in Illinois so the following should not be interpreted as legal advice but simply as information intended to be helpful. If you need legal advice, please consult a lawyer licensed in Illinois.
If your friend has filed under Chapter 13, that means she has to come up with a plan to repay some portion of her debts. If you file a claim as an unsecured creditor, her plan is supposed to address repayment of that claim. So if you want repayment, you should file a claim. This does not mean you will receive payment, as many Chapter 13 bankruptcies end up as Chapter 7 bankruptcies, where no one gets repaid. |