Soliciting Child Protection Cases? Is this legal? While in family court with my son I met a Freind.

He told me he and several other familys were approached by cps workers and asked to have there cases reopened. They were offered toys for the kids and money to buy them school clothes. They were told there was a shortage of cases.
We had a major run in with cps last year when our 15yr old son pushed his 6yr old nephew and he got a bruise over his eye. He and his sister were both interviewed at school without our knowledge.(they are both special needs).
We were barely able to avoid criminal charges, the case workers were very upset about this! After many threats interveiws and home visits They were finaly supposed to close the case. but we never recieved anything in writing.
Since then the prosecutor has been after my son with a vengance
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Jonathan H Levy

Jonathan H Levy Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 9
CPS soliciting cases that's a laugh. It's like the police advertising for criminals. Could it be that CPS was offering services of some sort, parenting classes, counseling or something else helpful?
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Family Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
74 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
No photo
Contributor Level 7
43 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
38 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Family Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard