Solicitation of prostitution: Texting through cell phone

Asked over 2 years ago - Chicago, IL

I exchanged text messages and a phone call with a prostitute. I asked her the rate and gave her approximate, but not the exact location of where I lived. Assuming the texting records remain on her cell phone, can I get charged for solicitation of prostitution later on when she gets arrested as a result of law enforcement's sting operation and the enforcement discovers our text messages?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Ronald Lee Burdge

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Two suggestions. First, don't' talk about this on the internet. Second, you need to talk to a Criminal Law attorney near you right away. You can look for one here on Avvo under the Find a Lawyer tab. Or you can call your local attorney's Bar Association and ask for a referral to a Criminal Law attorney near you. If you can not afford an attorney then you should tell them and ask for a public defender (it may be called something else in your particular state). If this answer was helpful, please give a “Vote Up” review below. Thanks for asking and good luck.

    Click here to find a member of the National Association of Criminal Defense Attorneys
    http://www.nacdl.org

    Click here for a list of state and local attorney bar associations
    http://www.hg.org/bar-associations-usa.html

    This answer is for general purposes only and does not establish an attorney-client relationship. Click the link to... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,573 answers this week

2,914 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,573 answers this week

2,914 attorneys answering