Sole Legal Custody, Sole Physical Custody, & father has no visitation rights and moved out of state 2 yrs ago. Can I move to FL

Asked almost 4 years ago - Clifton Park, NY

3 years ago I was granted sole legal, physical custody because father failed to meet court requirements and I did (took a year to do.) He is now located on the other side of the country and in Iraq in the Army till July. My husband and I got offered a great job opportunity in FL and want to take the kids. Being that my daughters father doesnt even have visitation rights, do I need to go through court to file or can I just move since his visitation will not be comprimised and his legal address isnt even in NYS?

Additional information

also...when i say NYS is not his legal address, neither is Iraq...that wasnt what I meant. His legal address is another state on the other side of the country and was his legal address for a year before he even went to Iraq.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. David Alexander Browde

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . There's not enough information in your posting to answer fully. You should consult with a local attorney and discuss the current order as well as the situation, then make a decision as to whether you want to file a petition seeking court approval for your move.

Related Topics

Visitation rights in child custody agreements

Child visitation refers to non-custodial parents' rights to visit their children. These rights are commonly detailed in a visitation plan.

Parental rights in child custody

Parental rights includes the rights a parent has in regards to his or her children. Mothers, fathers, and unmarried parents are sometimes treated differently.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,798 answers this week

3,254 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,798 answers this week

3,254 attorneys answering