Sold our land with a land contract to neighbors in Utah. We moved to Nebraska. Some of our personal property is still there.

Asked about 2 years ago - Lincoln, NE

We sold our home with land to our friends in Utah with a Trust Deed. The deadline to get the rest of our personal property was the end of March. We have emails from them stating that they are keeping our property safe and they understand our recent cimcumstances that have delayed our trip back to Utah. As recently as March 7 we got an email from them stating everything was fine and they would see us as soon as we get there. In April the emailed us saying that all of our personal property was now theirs. The contract also states that they don't take possession until March,(that is when their payments began) but they took posession a year ago via verbal agreement and emails. We hold titles to our truck and trailers that are there. Please advise us of our rights.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Brendan Michael Kelly

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . You would have to contact a contracts/landlord tenant lawyer in Utah where the property and possessions are located.

  2. Cindy Bassett

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . My colleague is correct. You need to contact an attorney in Utah to help you sort this out. I hope you have copies of the e-mails and your vehicle titles.

    Good luck.

Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now