Sold home as normal sale, when payoff was ordered it changed to short sale is Purchase ageem valid?

when we called for payoff it was $14k less than final payout which changed sale to short sale requiring approval from mortgage company. Since we signed purchase agreement can we still back out as the seller? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Kenneth V. Zichi

Kenneth V. Zichi

Contributor Level 7
I'm confused -- you listed and sold your house without knowing how much the loan payoff was? $14k is a bid discrepancy. I could see a couple hundred for interest accumulated by not paid, but not 14 thousand.

You may not be able to complain about this, but you need to see a real estate attorney with all the paperwork and financial facts so he can review this to see exactly where you stand. Good luck.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Real Estate Contributors

1.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 7
33 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
31 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
25 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Real Estate Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard