Skip to main content

SOL on a Misdemeanor ID theft.? Define ID theft in CA ?

Los Angeles, CA |

Recently i was notified of warrant unknown and im concerned what can occur. Im trying to care for 2 matters at same time since i had a pending OR in another courtroom for driving w suspended License

Actual date of occurrence 02/1/12 filed 06/7/13 ct hearing 7/7/13 and Warrant issued 8/7/13 ?????? LA COUNTY cths i am presuming for a driving violation. And haven't used that ID info anymore. Totality of time from date of incident is 16mos after???? CONFUSED???

Attorney Answers 3


  1. Best answer

    Typically one year from the date of the occurrence to the date of the filing. If the filing is aged, then you may have other alternatives for a dismissal so contact an attorney to discuss further. I have a website that's several pages long on the topic of identity theft, but the short answer is identity theft occurs when someone uses another person's personally identifying information, like a person's name, Social Security number, or credit card number or other financial information, without permission, to commit fraud or other crimes.

    I wish you the best.

    www.DigitalEsq.com
    for Fairness & Your Freedom because sometimes good people find themselves in unpleasant situations
    (800) 409-7010

    The response above is not intended as legal advice since it’s impracticable to provide thorough, accurate advice based upon the query without additional details. It is highly recommended that one should seek advice from a criminal defense attorney licensed in your jurisdiction by setting up a confidential meeting. Moreover, this response does not constitute the creation of an attorney-client relationship since this message is not a confidential communication because it was posted on a public website, thereby publicly disclosing the information, which is another reason to setup a confidential meeting with an attorney.


  2. Depends.Lewis v Clark is. Maryland case can give you guidance in your question.
    Identity theft and series of crimes that were committed by the use of that stolen identity result in different statutes of limitations.
    We can not isolate the issue just to identity theft. That identity theft can be connected with larceny or other crimes that have more than one year statute of limitations.
    You need a lawyer that really knows about fraud .
    Some of us in avvo like me are fraud examiners (CFE's) and we can help you with your issues

    Disclaimer:Attorney and Fraud Examiner.One of few that are Certified Fraud Examiners (CFE). The information contained in this website is provided for informational purposes only, and should not be construed as a legal advice on any subject. No recipients of content from this site,clients or otherwise,should act or refrain from acting on the basis of any content included in the site without seeking the appropriate legal or other professional advice on the particular facts and circumstances at issue from an attorney licensed in the recipient's state. The content of this website contains general information and may not reflect current legal developments, verdicts or settlements. The Karamanlis Powers Law Offices expressly disclaims all liability in respect to actions taken or not taken based on any or all of the contents of this website, weblogs, twitter, facebook, google+. *the certification is not a specialty recognized by the California State Bar.


  3. Without the specific statute, it is difficult to say. Generally, however, California misdemeanor's have a one year statute of limitation and California felonies have a 3 year statute of limitations - with some exceptions.