Skip to main content

Social security winning lottery reporting

Spokane, WA |

I won a semi-large amount of money from the state lottery will i lose my benefits for winning this money

Attorney Answers 3


Attorney Sinclair and Attorney Farrell have provided excellent answers.

If you are receiving SSI benefits you may wish to speak with an attorney in your area to discuss your benefits, the amount that you won from the lottery and if there are any expenses that you may be able to pay (housing, etc) that may lessen the "burden" on your benefits. Please use the "find a lawyer" feature, above, or visit for additional assistance in locating an attorney in your area.


Andrew W. Norfleet, Esquire Helping disabled individuals throughout Pennsylvania. DISCLAIMER: This post is intended as general information applicable only to the state of Pennsylvania and is personal in nature, not professional in nature. The information given is based strictly upon the facts provided. This post is not intended to create an attorney client relationship, or to provide any specific guarantee of confidentiality

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree


Social Security is an insurance program. Workers pay premiums though payroll taxes for benefits later available to the worker, dependents, and survivors. Social Security benefits are not affected by other financial circumstances. If it happens that your benefits are through the Supplemental Security Income (SSI) program, which is a means-tested welfare program also administered by the Social Security Administration, the answer would be otherwise.

Congratulations on your good fortune, and please remember to designate a best answer.

This answer is offered as a public service for general information only and may not be relied upon as legal advice.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

4 lawyers agree


If your benefits are SSDI - Social Security Disability Insurance benefits, then no. If you get SSI - Supplemental Security Income benefits, then you could lose part or all of your monthly check.

SSDI is based on taxes you paid when you were able to work. You can be a millionaire or win the lottery and still get SSDI. SSI is need based and if you won any money (large or small) you must reoport it to Social Security

The exact answers to questions like this require more information than presented. The answer(s) provided should be considered general information. The information provided by this is general advice, and is not legal advice. Viewing this information is not intended to create, and does not constitute, an attorney-client relationship. It is intended to educate the reader and a more definite answer should be based on a consultation with a lawyer. You should not take any action that might affect your claim without first seeking the professional opinion of an attorney. You should consult an attorney who can can ask all the appropriate questions and give legal advice based on the exact facts of your situation. The general information provided here does not create an attorney-client relationship.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

3 lawyers agree

Employment topics

Recommended articles about Employment

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics