Social Security v pensions

If a long-term marriage (more than 25 years) ended in divorce AND the wife is ON Social Security, but the husband is not, does her Social Security help protect him from her being able to stake a claim on his eventual pension benefits (after all it's guaranteed monthly income)? Would any claim on his pension benefits be unenforceable/irrelevant so long as he is working and NOT collecting from his retirement? What if she were to die before he took retirement--no one can have a claim on his pension because of her claim, right? (Yes there is an age difference in the marriage.)
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Arizona
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 7
12 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
13 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard

Next question: divorce and salary

Previous question: what should I do?