Social Security Statements

Asked 11 months ago - Mount Laurel, NJ

How often do you receive social security statements form the SSA? Isn't it suppose to be annually? Just realized it's been quite some time since I got one.

Additional information

So it is no longer mailed to you? You have to get it elsewhere? Online? SSA local office?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Michael T Warshaw

    Contributor Level 17

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Statements are mailed once per year, or they have been up to this point. They are also available online at the social security website. Go to: http://www.ssa.gov/myaccount/ and follow the instructions to set up your account and you can find out the information whenever you want.

    The content of the this submission is intended to provide general information on the topic presented, and is... more
  2. Paula Brown Sinclair

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . In the past the personal Social Security statement was mailed annually. Now it is available 24/7 at http://www.socialsecurity.gov/myaccount/

    This answer is offered as a public service for general information only and may not be relied upon as legal advice.
  3. D K Kevin Dugan

    Contributor Level 17

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You can get it online at SSA.gov

    The information you obtain from this website is not legal advice.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,587 answers this week

2,943 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,587 answers this week

2,943 attorneys answering