Social Security rules
Tacoma, WA
Viewed 82 times.
Posted 12 months ago in Social Security
Flag as objectionable
If on SSD, what is the limit to earn income
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Knowrasa T Patrick-Roundtree
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted 12 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
If you are receiving SSDI, then you are presumably unable to perform substantial gainful activity on a reasonable, continuous basis. The amount of money considered substantial gainful activity (SGA) increases over time. Generally, you should not earn more than $800 per month, however you are taking a substantial risk with any amount you earn. You must consider that one can argue that you are intentionally staying below the SGA bar to keep your benefits. So be careful with the amount you earn, but also be careful with how you earn the money. If you are working on a reasonable, continuous basis, then there is a question of whether you are truly disabled. If you are consistently earning income, you may want to do a cost-benefit analysis on how much work you want to perform and risk losing your SSDI. If you need to work, then this assessment is even more important. If you are just bored at home, then consider some volunteer, social activities that pay little or nothing.
Back to Search Results
Next question: LEGAL ADVICE Previous question: Legal Advice needed. Employemet Question |