Social Security Name Correction

Asked over 5 years ago - Tempe, AZ

My name in the Social security card and that in my Employment authorization card given by DHS/USCIS appear like this

SS card first name: unknown
SS card last name:
EAD first name: FNU
EAD last name:

What do i need to do to change the name in SS card to reflect the way it appears in my EAD? Because of this i cannot apply for a driving license.

Is there any thing else i can do?

Additional information

The order of my names in my social security card has been messed up and does not tie with the order of names in my birth certificate , my perminent resident card,my marriage certificate and all of my other certificates.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Kevin Lee Linder

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . You should go to your local Social Security office and present them with this issue.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,481 answers this week

2,633 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,481 answers this week

2,633 attorneys answering