social security long term disability payments are being lowered under MN state law what are my rights to appeal this decision

Insurance: I recieve SSDI and long term disability from a prev. employer insurance. In Jan SSDI gave a couple of percent cost of living increase, Now the insurance company has contacted me and says they are going to decrease my monthly payment by the same amout as the SSDI increase and retro it back to Jan. Can they do this? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Felice Adrienne Brodsky

Felice Adrienne Brodsky

Contributor Level 5
They probably can. This is not a matter of the Social Security Administration lowering your monthly check, but rather your private long term disability carrier. You will have to either read your contract or contact your former job's benefit office. You can then tell what they can and can not do, and what rights you have. From personal experience as an attorney, they generally can adjust your payments downward about the increase in Social Security, and you have very little recourse. But eadh LTD policy/insurance company is different, so you must check with them (either directly or through your benefits office) to find out this information.
2 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Archibald Johns Thomas III
Contributor Level 6
35 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
No photo
Contributor Level 6
28 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
25 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard