Social Security Issued A New SSN - What Do I Do Now?
Seattle, WA
Viewed 57 times.
Posted 2 months ago in Social Security
Flag as objectionable
I went to renew my driver's license & was denied. My driver's lic birthdate didn't match my SS birthdate. Bummer.
I checked and licensing had the right date. SS would not disclose to me the birthdate they had. After many attempts, (and an expired driver's license) I got someone to tell me what date they had. SS was off by exactly 3 years (typo I guess) I had a certified copy of my birth certificate sent to SS and they would not believe that they made a mistake. Double Bummer. SS concluded that they needed to issue a NEW SS Number. Triple bummer. With that, I was able to to get my license renewed. Now what do I do? I have two (2) SS numbers and it'll be 3 years longer to get benefits. How do I get this mess straightened out? Which S S Number do I use to fill out my taxes? - Is this your question? Add additional information Answers (0)
No answers yet
Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond. Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Washington |