Social Security has my stepmother account for all she signs for my dad, can she have that lifted where she can sign anything?
Atlanta, GA
Viewed 16 times.
Posted 3 months ago in Power Of Attorney
Flag as objectionable
someone at some point called family services on her as she did not notifiy me at the time of his last stroke, she told the ICU unit at the hospital that he had no family except her and her kids....the nurses when I got there were so upset about this..I think someone reported this. My stepmother is so upset as she has to fill out all kinds of paperwork each month and account for signing his name to everything. She keeps hinting that she thinks it was me and wants to cause problems between my sick dad and me..I am his only heir, and she has already liquidated property and let his house go to crap.
I want him to be happy, she always wants to cause a fight when I call, but I am so sweet and gentle to her, she does not know what to say. she says she is going down to the SS office..tis sad Answers (0)
No answers yet
Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond. Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Georgia |