Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Social security for non green card Mainland china citizen.

I am from China, no green card, earned 40 social security credit. If I go back to China without green card, can I get SS benefit?

I tried to read the literature and it seems I am qualifited as long as I have 40 credits, but someone said a green card is required. Can someone clarify it for me?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 19
Try contacting the Social Security Administration directly as they should be able to give you a definitive answer. Call them at 1-800-772-1213.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now