Social Security Disability Legal Question

Asked about 1 year ago - Simi Valley, CA

If an adult is receiving monthly Social Security Disability Benefits, NOT SSI ,Can the recipient go back to school/collage without losing benefits?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. D K Kevin Dugan

    Contributor Level 17

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . going for school or training is not considered substantial gainful activity, but it may be considered in terms of whether it shows you are able to return to work. It would depend on the facts of your situation and no general rule applies.

    The information you obtain from this website is not legal advice.
  2. V. Jonas Urba

    Contributor Level 14

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . When will you be able to perform "substantial gainful activity"? Presumably the goal for returning to school/college is to get you to that point and once you get there ......... The government encourages people to enhance their education, training, and skills so that they can improve their standard of living and can support themselves.

    Not legal advice / No lawyer/client relationship.
  3. Cheryl F Coon

    Contributor Level 9

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . In addition to Mr. Dugan's comment, I would add that many factors will play into the consideration of whether this person will now be considered not disabled. When a person is found disabled, a review date is assigned, at which time Social Security considers whether the person is still disabled. In Oregon, we are seeing shorter times, such as 18 months to 3 years max. When that time comes for you, SSA will consider such things as: are you attending in person or online? are you attending full-time or part-time? are you doing any internship or other practical training that may resemble actual work? I encourage you to contact your Ticket to Work state coordinator to see if they have additional advice, as vocational training, for example, via Ticket to Work, is the safest way to protect your benefits.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,096 answers this week

2,994 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,096 answers this week

2,994 attorneys answering