Social security Disability

A husband supoorts a wife while she waits for a SS disability settlement. Considerable debt rises. A lump sum settlement arrives, a long with a lump sum benefit for the couples child. The wife places ALL the money in an account with her name and completely restricts the husbands access to the funds. What legal standing does the husband have to gain access? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Kevin Lee Linder

Kevin Lee Linder Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 7
The husband should consult an experienced divorce attorney. It will depend on how the state interprets whether this is a "marital asset" or not. Please be aware though that a court can consider that the social security benefits were for the wifes disabilit and that she will likely never be able to work again. In that case, the court could consider that all of the SSA benefits are marital, but award them to the wife in a divorce.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Defective / Dangerous Products Resources