social security disability, income in OK state
Altus, OK
Viewed 93 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Social Security
Flag as objectionable
SSD,SSI:
I have applied for SSD and SSI and have been denied,but have the requirements for being disabled. There has been misconduct by my attorney. The next stage is to file a civil action in federal court. My attorney refered me to another lawyer. The secretary has been giving me misleading information. My case will be in Oklahoma,can I have a change of venue,considering that I feel I have been frauded and discriminated against.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Michael F Walsh
This attorney is licensed in Massachusetts.
Posted 4 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
No. The appeal must be brought in the Federal jurisdiction where the claim was brought. For example, cases brought in MA must go to the 1st circuit. The Federal court will apply the law as it has been decided not only in your jurisdiction, but also consider what other jurisdictions have done with similar situations.
Back to Search Results
Next question: motorcycle car accident, FL personal injury laws Previous question: GA state landlord tenant law, lease dispute |