social security denial
Tacoma, WA
Viewed 354 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Social Security
Flag as objectionable
I was diagnosed with MS in 97 and have try'd to get my social security benifets 3 times.Each time I have been denied. I recieve no benifets from any agency and am having a hard time paying for medical and medicine. I spoke to a man yesterday and he told me to check with an attorny that could help me get my benifets and back benifets.
Answers (2)William Coogan Wombacher
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
Find an attorney who is a member of the National Organization of Social Security Claimant's Representatives (NOSSCR) in your local area. You may have serious difficulty in getting benefits if you did not appeal from your prior denials of benefits. The reasons are much too complicated to explain here.
Leslie Colette Riviere
This attorney is licensed in Florida.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
It sounds as if you are not taking your claim all the way to a hearing level. When you apply for social security, if you are declined, you will receive a denial letter in the mail asking if you want to file for a "reconsideration". You have 60 days to do so. If you are declined again, you will be asked if you want to proceed to a hearing with an Administrative Law Judge. You have 60 days to do so as well. Many claims are won at the hearing level, but you must move through these two appeal levels first. If you fail to do so, you have to start all over again with a new application and this wastes time and money. Appeal any denials and get a lwayer involved.
Back to Search Results
Next question: wrongfull terminations Previous question: Allstate Insurance Claim |