Social security card on travelling visa.

Asked about 1 year ago - Minneapolis, MN

Is it possible to get social Security Card if I have tourist visa. It looks like I need it everywhere, Drivers license, bank card, apartment ...

Attorney answers (1)

  1. D K Kevin Dugan

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . No you can't get a SS card with usual tourist visa. To see if you can get one on some exception, contact an immigration attorney in your area.

    The information you obtain from this website is not legal advice. Please contact us at 954-916-2667 or... more

Related Topics

US visas

There are many types of immigrant and non-immigrant visas, including work visas, student visas, and marriage visas.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

26,241 answers this week

3,147 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,241 answers this week

3,147 attorneys answering